Anyone ever have an error su-30746-0?
Started by qedeshim


Rate this topic
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5


4 posts in this topic
qedeshim
Gamer
**


Offline

Trade Count: (0)
75
102 posts 8 threads Joined: Oct 2018

Points: 1,472.02
07-18-2020, 06:29 AM -
#1
I did today and it's really annoying but I "figured" out something that helped me to not have to initialize the system. I was letting my console install the latest update and after everything downloaded and got to 100% installed bam! I got an error su-30746-0. Which was annoying because I wanted just play a few games and then turn in for the night.

So I searched the internet and it said to try doing the update from safe mode so shut the power to the console off and then held the power button down till the second beep and went through the same process of updating and got the same result. So I tried doing the update again using a USB flash drive and I got the same result.

I was thinking great I'm going to have to initialize the console and my daughters are going to lose their creations in Dreams. I thought about the saves I was going to lose and thought at least I'll have an excuse to play EDF 4.1 again. So I held the power button down to get off the error screen and shutdown the console I thought I wonder what would happen if I hold down the power button till I hear the hard disk start spinning down then tap the ps button on the controller? So I did that and it treated it like I did an improper shutdown and rescanned the hard disk and rebuilt the database and started up like normal and finished the install of the update.

So if someone else ever has this problem I hope this can help! Maybe rebuilding the database after a failed update will work for more people than just me?
Gamerone
Mod
*****


Offline

Trade Count: (0)
1,281
217 posts 5 threads Joined: Oct 2018
Country: United States

Points: 2,673.44
07-18-2020, 01:43 PM -
#2
I never had this problem. Never know when this might happen though. Great discovery, Thanks for sharing!
 
qedeshim
Gamer
**


Offline

Trade Count: (0)
75
102 posts 8 threads Joined: Oct 2018

Points: 1,472.02
07-19-2020, 01:49 PM -
#3
(07-18-2020, 01:43 PM)Gamerone Wrote: I never had this problem. Never know when this might happen though. Great discovery, Thanks for sharing!
I hope it never happens to you! But definitely give the rebuild database option ago before initializing the console. And report back because I would like to see if it works for more than just me.
ZX81v2
Moderator Team Leader


Offline

Trade Count: (0)
2,035
337 posts 33 threads Joined: Oct 2018

Points: 6,714.04
07-19-2020, 08:33 PM -
#4
If your system is modded, you can simply backup the files to your PC using FTP Software such as FileZilla, or use the Save export function of the XMB to save them all to USB
I backup my save files quite often
Gamerone
Mod
*****


Offline

Trade Count: (0)
1,281
217 posts 5 threads Joined: Oct 2018
Country: United States

Points: 2,673.44
07-20-2020, 01:33 AM -
#5
Rebuilding the database before initializing the console does work. To be on the safe side, in case it doesn't work. Its best to backup your files like ZX said.
 




Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)